Residence Visa

Requirements:

  1. A passport valid for at least twelve (12) months, with at least two (2) clear visa pages adjacent to each other.
  2. One (1) recent passport size color photograph with a white background. Photograph(s) must be full-face shots in which the applicant is facing the camera directly.  Side or angled-views are NOT accepted.
  3. A completed application form filled-out with a black ink pen or printed.
  4. A reference note showing the number and the date of the residence visa issued from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs or its branches in Jeddah or Dammam.
  5. Proof of kinship when accompanied by a family member: for spouses, a copy of the marriage certificate; for children, a copy of the birth certificate. The age of an accompanying male child should not exceed eighteen (18) years; an accompanying daughter should not be married.
  6. or non-U.S. citizens, a copy of the green card or other documented proof of legal residence in the U.S.
  7. Three (3) copies of our medical report, along with three (3) passport size color pictures with a white background.
    This medical report must be issued by a licensed physician who must sign each copy and certify that the applicant is free of any contagious disease. The license number and address of the physician should appear on each copy. Medical reports must be used within three (3) months from the date of issuance.
    Click here to download the medical report form (PDF format).
    Children under the age of sixteen (16) do not need a medical report.
  8. A money order or cashier’s check in the amount of fourteen U.S. dollars ($14.00) payable to “The Royal Embassy of Saudi Arabia.” Cash and personal checks are not accepted.
  9. Minors (under 18 years of age) traveling alone or with one parent must submit a notarized letter of authorization, in either in Arabic or English, signed by both parents or legal guardians.
  10. Log on to https://enjazit.com.sa/ . Click on “Apply for a visa to enter the Kingdom by individuals.” Complete the online request for an Employment visa. It is important to record the request number on the application and present it to the Consulate.
  11. Mailing Passport: Include a prepaid return label and envelope (from FedEx, UPS or USPS only) with the return address label filled out completely. A proper prepaid return envelop must include a “PRE-PAID” label. Return envelops showing only account numbers are no longer accepted as proof of pre-payment. Credit cards, checks, money orders or cash will not be accepted for return mailing. Any package without a proper pre-paid return envelope and label will be put on hold until a proper return envelope is received. Washington DC Location: 601 New Hampshire Ave, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20037 – Tel. (202) 342-3800.

Source: http://www.saudiembassy.net/services/residence_visa_aspx.aspx

MENU
Mecca, Saudi Arabia